Skip to content
PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Matteo Sciahbasi, while the market favors Arvid Nordquist (88%). 4 of 7 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Taranto: Matteo Sciahbasi vs Arvid Nordquist

4 of 7 top Polymarket traders hold Matteo Sciahbasi (57%) · Matteo Sciahbasi at 13¢ · $6K held · ends Nov 8

Matteo Sciahbasi13¢Arvid Nordquist87¢Ends Sun, Nov 8, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Matteo Sciahbasi

Consensus Traders

7

Matteo Sciahbasi 57%

1 arb excluded

Total Value

$6.4K

Combined PnL

-$771

Smart Money Entry

40.5¢ → 12.5¢

-69% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

AvoidMatteo Sciahbasi at 13%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Matteo Sciahbasi

4 of 7 top traders (57%)Underdog side (market favors Arvid Nordquist 88%)1 arbitrage trader dimmed4 hold an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity

Outcome Probabilities

Matteo Sciahbasi13%
Arvid Nordquist88%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Matteo Sciahbasi4 traders
Total Value$4.6K
Total Shares12,288
Combined PnL-$246.41
Arvid Nordquist3 traders
Total Value$1.6K
Total Shares2,187
Combined PnL-$524.59
Matteo Sciahbasi — 57%Arvid Nordquist — 43%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance14.1%

12.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.6¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$610.03
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
710.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x4a11d84e...db9c0f
Slug
atp-sciahba-nordqui-2026-11-01
Trade on Polymarket